Four Points by Sheraton will open in 2022 in Bakuriani
At the end of 2019, an agreement was made with Marriott International to open Four Points by Sheraton Bakuriani in 2022. The project investor is Capitol Investment Group, and the hotel developer will be the group’s subsidiary company Simetria. The hotel is being managed by Hotel Collection International, which is also a member of Capitol Investment Group.
Located in Bakuriani, 185 kilometers from Tbilisi city center and the city’s international airport, the hotel features 121 stylish rooms, a lobby bar, and a restaurant serving Georgian delicacies. The hotel is perfect for those traveling for pleasure, providing a possibility to enjoy both the wellness center & spa and indoor swimming pool. The Four Points by Sheraton Bakuriani hotel is the perfect gateway to explore Bakuriani’s popular nearby attractions, as well as the captivating sights of the area including Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park surrounding the hotel. Those traveling for business can take advantage of the hotel’s versatile meeting rooms accommodating up to 150 conference guests, and parking facilities.
George Jakhutashvili, CEO of Capitol Investment Group states: “We are pleased to open the first Four Points by Sheraton for the people of Georgia. It has been a dream project for all of us at Capitol Investment Group right from the moment we signed the deal with Marriott International. With a rich culture, historic cities and many unique locations, Georgia is one of the most growing destinations in recent years, with over 9,357,964 international visitors in 2019 alone. Working with one of the world’s biggest hotel franchising companies will enable us to further cement our position on the market and attract more international guests. Hotel Collection International has a strong reputation for high standards in hotel management and is the perfect partner in Georgia. Also, success of the member of our group, Simetria, is based on effective management of investments and implementation of developing projects within the prescribed timeframe and with high quality. This project emphasizes our strong commitment to our team’s mission — “Promote The Growth Of Investments In Georgia”, which in other words means the main pillar for growing Georgian economy by creating jobs and the well-being for Georgian people.
Sebastian Lodder, CEO of Hotel Collection International added: “We are delighted to open the first Four Points by Sheraton in Georgia. Designed for the smart, independent traveler, Four Points by Sheraton Bakuriani offers the timeless style and comfort business and leisure guests are looking for in the heart of the city. Georgia is an important market for us, and we continue to look for opportunities to expand our portfolio and support the country’s robust plans to develop the tourism and travel sector.”