Geo Agro Ltd was founded in 2011 for the development of agricultural projects. The Company owns 4,000 hectares of arable land in eastern Georgia.
Until 2014, the company grew crops such as wheat, barley and sunflower. These cereals were mainly processed and stored by the company itself, using its own machinery and silos.
Part of the crop was used –by Kalanda Ltd, a pig farm subsidiary of Geo Agro; the rest was sold.
The loss of the pig farm as a result of its depopulation affected Geo Agro’s activities, and it became inexpedient for the company to carry on cultivating its agricultural land.
The company is currently busy processing investment projects for the maintenance of irrigation systems on its land and the planting of perennial crops such as almonds, pomegranates and olives.
In addition to this land, Geo Agro also owns warehouses and industrial facilities in eastern Georgia as well as heavy agricultural machinery, and offers the services of both to local farmers.
Besik Tetvadze | Director
Kalanda is an enclosed, full-cycle pig farm equipped with modern European equipment manufactured by “Big Dutchman” (Germany).
The farm was established on 30 March 2012, and quickly became one of the leading players of Georgia’s pork market. Its products account for 10% of the local production. The company has the necessary infrastructure for the production of high-quality pork, and its average daily rate of production is 4 tons.
Despite high safety standards, a viral infection was detected in the farm and resulted in its depopulation. In 2015, an agreement on its repopulation was drawn up with the partners’ fund.
Infrastructural and other pre-rehabilitation measures are planned for 2017 in order to increase biosafety levels.
During the drafting of the rehabilitation plan, Kalanda’s management, for the first time in Georgia, succeeded in negotiating an agreement to insure the livestock against death—an important prerequisite for the farm’s return to activity.